PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Wox-launcher/Wox got a first human reply in a median of 1.1 hours (18 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,325 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 749 of 1,525 (the top 50%).

Key facts
Rank1,325 of 3,219
Score52.72
TierC
Median first reply1.1 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rank749 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,325 of 3,219
Score
52.72
Tier
C
Coverage
86% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 39.1 (coverage 100%), friction 30.7 (coverage 78%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness99.875%
Criticality28.7100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor49.0100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.02820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.100.0%100.08—primaryraw/author_history/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.1.1 hours (0 days)100.01818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.9.1 hours (0.4 days)98.66818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Wox-launcher__Wox.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.437543.8——primaryraw/github_meta/Wox-launcher__Wox.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0988—primaryraw/commits_365d/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Wox-launcher__Wox.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5050.0——primaryraw/scorecard/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.4%1.77218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Wox-launcher__Wox.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.010—primaryraw/actions_runs/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Wox-launcher__Wox.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,325 of 3,21952.72CRated
First-timer749 of 1,52556.58B (capped)Rated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,532 of 3,69652.53CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
b6464f23a1735bb225d1e2c904b49fab74a1bebd5a220d6c12450072ebb0a90e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/f9.json, under the key Wox-launcher/Wox.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Wox-launcher/Wox. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/wox-launcher/wox/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.