PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

crowdsecurity/crowdsec

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to crowdsecurity/crowdsec got a first human reply in a median of 47.6 hours (98 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 22% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,331 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,165 of 1,525 (the bottom 24%).

Key facts
Rank1,331 of 3,219
Score52.63
TierC
Median first reply47.6 hours
14-day no-reply share22%
First-timer rank1,165 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,331 of 3,219
Score
52.63
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 55.6 (coverage 100%), friction 47.9 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness63.8100%
Criticality55.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor59.9100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.72.7%90.92218 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.21.9%56.36420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.52.9%66.217—primaryraw/author_history/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.47.6 hours (2 days)50.39818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.450.4 hours (18.8 days)43.29118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.2561.7——primaryraw/dependents/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.475447.5——primaryraw/github_meta/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0335—primaryraw/commits_365d/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.3%7.914218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.021—primaryraw/actions_runs/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/crowdsecurity__crowdsec.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,331 of 3,21952.63CRated
First-timer1,165 of 1,52549.05CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,202 of 3,69654.86CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
88d53d24505819a6be288fd17bde9a9068224acaf5d2c6e108d0b604f59af161

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/0c.json, under the key crowdsecurity/crowdsec.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). crowdsecurity/crowdsec. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/crowdsecurity/crowdsec/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.