PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to imroc/req got a first human reply in a median of 20.2 hours (16 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,323 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,323 of 3,219
Score52.73
TierC
Median first reply20.2 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,323 of 3,219
Score
52.73
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 60.1 (coverage 100%), friction 50.5 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness65.275%
Criticality62.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor62.5100%
Accessibility8.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.01720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/imroc__req.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.16.7%20.86—primaryraw/author_history/imroc__req.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.20.2 hours (0.8 days)81.21619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/imroc__req.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.326.1 hours (13.6 days)54.11319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/imroc__req.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.65380.3——primaryraw/dependents/imroc__req.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.421542.1——primaryraw/github_meta/imroc__req.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.075—primaryraw/commits_365d/imroc__req.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/imroc__req.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/imroc__req.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/imroc__req.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/imroc__req.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.70.6%88.21719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/imroc__req.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.026—primaryraw/actions_runs/imroc__req.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.0.0%0.08—primaryraw/author_history/imroc__req.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/imroc__req.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,323 of 3,21952.73CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capital647 of 79850.51CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,073 of 3,69655.87BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
69f79ea39ccaebb40e9bc2375cf696845b3e1aa33e1e35f843c9f530689b0621

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/01.json, under the key imroc/req.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). imroc/req. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/imroc/req/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.