PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

avelino/awesome-go

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to avelino/awesome-go got a first human reply in a median of 48.3 days (31 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 19% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,312 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 868 of 1,525 (the bottom 44%).

Key facts
Rank1,312 of 3,219
Score52.82
TierC
Median first reply48.3 days (1158.2 hours)
14-day no-reply share19%
First-timer rank868 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,312 of 3,219
Score
52.82
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 46.0 (coverage 100%), friction 36.5 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness55.180%
Criticality28.9100%
Governance87.3100%
Rigor46.8100%
Accessibility49.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.88.4%100.016417 April to 16 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/avelino__awesome-go.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.18.5%63.029720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/avelino__awesome-go.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.1158.2 hours (48.3 days)0.03117 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/avelino__awesome-go.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.17.9 hours (0.7 days)96.130817 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/avelino__awesome-go.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/avelino__awesome-go.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.442944.3——primaryraw/github_meta/avelino__awesome-go.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.88100.0521—primaryraw/commits_365d/avelino__awesome-go.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/avelino__awesome-go.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.A written path to becoming a maintainer75.0——primaryraw/governance/avelino__awesome-go.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/avelino__awesome-go.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.4545.0——primaryraw/scorecard/avelino__awesome-go.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.8%1.037617 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/avelino__awesome-go.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/avelino__awesome-go.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.440.0——primaryraw/gfi/avelino__awesome-go.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,312 of 3,21952.82CRated
First-timer868 of 1,52554.63CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems737 of 1,27652.01CRated
AI-assisted1,705 of 3,69651.17CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
b6cd82c3e360ab75314eba3e512f2790d7df3a8a8adec3f8f277d0a17e520b63

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/55.json, under the key avelino/awesome-go.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). avelino/awesome-go. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/avelino/awesome-go/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.