PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to ianstormtaylor/slate got a first human reply in a median of 9.1 days (28 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 35% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,304 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,098 of 1,525 (the bottom 29%).

Key facts
Rank1,304 of 3,219
Score52.87
TierC
Median first reply9.1 days (218.8 hours)
14-day no-reply share35%
First-timer rank1,098 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,304 of 3,219
Score
52.87
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 55.5 (coverage 100%), friction 49.2 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness53.0100%
Criticality67.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor38.7100%
Accessibility45.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.80.0%100.01018 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.35.0%30.02020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.81.8%100.011—primaryraw/author_history/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.218.8 hours (9.1 days)0.02818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.445.8 hours (18.6 days)35.56418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ianstormtaylor__slate.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1,21675.8——primaryraw/dependents/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.11.6 million downloads a month72.1——primaryraw/downloads/npm__slate.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.547454.7——primaryraw/github_meta/ianstormtaylor__slate.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0135—primaryraw/commits_365d/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/ianstormtaylor__slate.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.1%8.98418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ianstormtaylor__slate.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.66.7%100.09—primaryraw/author_history/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/ianstormtaylor__slate.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.06—primaryraw/author_history/ianstormtaylor__slate.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,304 of 3,21952.87CRated
First-timer1,098 of 1,52550.41CRated
Career capital530 of 79854.78CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,890 of 3,69649.77CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
48602215d0943cd24062a30c4e067f6ff3ced98ac48a6be8365841b97d029855

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/30.json, under the key ianstormtaylor/slate.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). ianstormtaylor/slate. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/ianstormtaylor/slate/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.