PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to electron/forge got a first human reply in a median of 4.8 hours (99 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 73% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,291 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,291 of 3,219
Score52.98
TierC
Median first reply4.8 hours
14-day no-reply share73%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,291 of 3,219
Score
52.98
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 58.5 (coverage 100%), friction 50.0 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.275%
Criticality57.7100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor65.0100%
Accessibility26.185%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.72.7%0.01120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/electron__forge.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.37.5%46.98—primaryraw/author_history/electron__forge.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.4.8 hours (0.2 days)100.09919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/electron__forge.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.278.8 hours (11.6 days)50.18819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/electron__forge.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.35962.8——primaryraw/dependents/electron__forge.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.6.1 million downloads a month66.6——primaryraw/downloads/npm__forge.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.454945.5——primaryraw/github_meta/electron__forge.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0140—primaryraw/commits_365d/electron__forge.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/electron__forge.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/electron__forge.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/electron__forge.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.8585.0——primaryraw/scorecard/electron__forge.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.6.7%8.310519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/electron__forge.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.013—primaryraw/actions_runs/electron__forge.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.16.7%33.36—primaryraw/author_history/electron__forge.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/electron__forge.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,291 of 3,21952.98CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,018 of 3,69656.31BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
02556932273fb5feb1014a58701d4db0028b54ba4bd59011ed97bbee555a7658

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/6b.json, under the key electron/forge.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). electron/forge. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/electron/forge/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.