PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to mindfold-ai/Trellis got a first human reply in a median of 36.1 hours (53 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 7% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,305 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 456 of 1,525 (the top 30%).

Key facts
Rank1,305 of 3,219
Score52.86
TierC
Median first reply36.1 hours
14-day no-reply share7%
First-timer rank456 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,305 of 3,219
Score
52.86
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 37.3 (coverage 100%), friction 32.5 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness81.0100%
Criticality21.3100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor55.2100%
Accessibility59.3100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.98.4%100.06118 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.7.4%85.316320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.72.0%90.050—primaryraw/author_history/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.36.1 hours (1.5 days)60.35318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.142.9 hours (6 days)71.014718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.6,941 downloads a month15.9——primaryraw/downloads/npm__Trellis.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.3838.0——primaryraw/github_meta/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.01,000—primaryraw/commits_365d/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.52.244952.2147—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.15.6%19.418018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.72.2%100.018—primaryraw/author_history/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.46.2%92.313—primaryraw/author_history/mindfold-ai__Trellis.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,305 of 3,21952.86CRated
First-timer456 of 1,52561.38BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,399 of 3,69653.30CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
c0b618d898ea4ed5785af2aa1897fece003b4e201b83429d1a4e86ae7f11fefd

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/17.json, under the key mindfold-ai/Trellis.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). mindfold-ai/Trellis. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mindfold-ai/trellis/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.