PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to TanStack/form got a first human reply in a median of 2.9 days (42 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 50% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,314 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 960 of 1,525 (the bottom 38%).

Key facts
Rank1,314 of 3,219
Score52.81
TierC
Median first reply2.9 days (69.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share50%
First-timer rank960 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,314 of 3,219
Score
52.81
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 50.0 (coverage 100%), friction 41.6 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness51.2100%
Criticality37.4100%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor53.3100%
Accessibility48.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.70.0%87.55019 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TanStack__form.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.50.4%0.012120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TanStack__form.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.61.1%76.436—primaryraw/author_history/TanStack__form.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.69.3 hours (2.9 days)36.84219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TanStack__form.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.509.7 hours (21.2 days)30.39419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TanStack__form.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/TanStack__form.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.15.2 million downloads a month73.5——primaryraw/downloads/npm__form.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.427242.7——primaryraw/github_meta/TanStack__form.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.8100.0154—primaryraw/commits_365d/TanStack__form.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/TanStack__form.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/TanStack__form.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/TanStack__form.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.54.460154.5142—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/TanStack__form.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.8.0%10.011319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/TanStack__form.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.014—primaryraw/actions_runs/TanStack__form.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.52.9%100.017—primaryraw/author_history/TanStack__form.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/TanStack__form.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.11.1%22.29—primaryraw/author_history/TanStack__form.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,314 of 3,21952.81CRated
First-timer960 of 1,52553.15CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems687 of 1,27653.05CRated
AI-assisted1,491 of 3,69652.76CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
c9917139b39063f8519ecf212067d066b3060142c3f841a3decadc1b0f5c69e0

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/47.json, under the key TanStack/form.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). TanStack/form. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/tanstack/form/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.