PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

Velocidex/velociraptor

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Velocidex/velociraptor got a first human reply in a median of 4.3 hours (24 pull requests, 20 April to 17 October 2026); 3% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,688 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 605 of 1,525 (the top 40%).

Key facts
Rank1,688 of 3,219
Score49.81
TierC
Median first reply4.3 hours
14-day no-reply share3%
First-timer rank605 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window20 April to 17 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,688 of 3,219
Score
49.81
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 31.1 (coverage 100%), friction 33.1 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness97.8100%
Criticality26.8100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor39.5100%
Accessibility45.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.04620 April to 19 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.2.9%94.213920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.80.0%100.010—primaryraw/author_history/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.4.3 hours (0.2 days)100.02420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.82.4 hours (3.4 days)87.016120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Velocidex__velociraptor.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.397639.8——primaryraw/github_meta/Velocidex__velociraptor.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0298—primaryraw/commits_365d/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Velocidex__velociraptor.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.9%4.920320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Velocidex__velociraptor.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.83.3%100.06—primaryraw/author_history/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Velocidex__velociraptor.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.05—primaryraw/author_history/Velocidex__velociraptor.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,688 of 3,21949.81CRated
First-timer605 of 1,52558.95BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,206 of 3,69647.72CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
9c94a728c886b0881b71a9734ae5652ad362c7768890b81985e6188fa4bf8fee

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/93.json, under the key Velocidex/velociraptor.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Velocidex/velociraptor. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/velocidex/velociraptor/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.