PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to cloudwego/hertz got a first human reply in a median of 9.6 hours (25 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 53% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,699 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,183 of 1,525 (the bottom 23%).

Key facts
Rank1,699 of 3,219
Score49.72
TierC
Median first reply9.6 hours
14-day no-reply share53%
First-timer rank1,183 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,699 of 3,219
Score
49.72
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 47.8 (coverage 100%), friction 47.9 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness76.2100%
Criticality60.1100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor39.4100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.83.3%100.01219 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__hertz.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.53.1%0.04920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__hertz.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.60.0%75.05—primaryraw/author_history/cloudwego__hertz.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.9.6 hours (0.4 days)100.02519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__hertz.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.260.2 hours (10.8 days)62.21819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__hertz.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.40477.2——primaryraw/dependents/cloudwego__hertz.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.406240.6——primaryraw/github_meta/cloudwego__hertz.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.052—primaryraw/commits_365d/cloudwego__hertz.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__hertz.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__hertz.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/cloudwego__hertz.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/cloudwego__hertz.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.9%4.82619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/cloudwego__hertz.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.08—primaryraw/actions_runs/cloudwego__hertz.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/cloudwego__hertz.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,699 of 3,21949.72CRated
First-timer1,183 of 1,52548.71CRated
Career capital662 of 79849.75CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,147 of 3,69648.05CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
25a00cfdbfb4c77caede170d38605b65f08b3b88e138a84cb7ed45683807a6fb

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/59.json, under the key cloudwego/hertz.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). cloudwego/hertz. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cloudwego/hertz/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.