PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

aquasecurity/tracee

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to aquasecurity/tracee got a first human reply in a median of 2.5 hours (37 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 10% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,680 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,680 of 3,219
Score49.85
TierC
Median first reply2.5 hours
14-day no-reply share10%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,680 of 3,219
Score
49.85
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 40.0 (coverage 100%), friction 41.7 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness73.075%
Criticality24.0100%
Governance38.3100%
Rigor67.8100%
Accessibility51.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.9.5%81.02120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aquasecurity__tracee.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.20.0%25.05—primaryraw/author_history/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.2.5 hours (0.1 days)100.03719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.166.7 hours (6.9 days)76.33319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aquasecurity__tracee.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.337833.8——primaryraw/github_meta/aquasecurity__tracee.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0479—primaryraw/commits_365d/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/aquasecurity__tracee.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.87.587.5——primaryraw/scorecard/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.11.4%14.33519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aquasecurity__tracee.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.59.979260.020—primaryraw/actions_runs/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.57.1%100.07—primaryraw/author_history/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/aquasecurity__tracee.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,680 of 3,21949.85CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,311 of 3,69654.05CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
628f68e515488155d61b94464ac1dbe15606290b7e2d7df903ff9ef30f33b63e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/01.json, under the key aquasecurity/tracee.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). aquasecurity/tracee. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/aquasecurity/tracee/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.