PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to resend/react-email got a first human reply in a median of 10.5 hours (213 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 12% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,124 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,124 of 3,219
Score54.30
TierC
Median first reply10.5 hours
14-day no-reply share12%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,124 of 3,219
Score
54.30
Tier
C
Coverage
85% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 52.7 (coverage 100%), friction 38.1 (coverage 77%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness88.280%
Criticality49.1100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor54.3100%
Accessibility0.035%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.07610 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/resend__react-email.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.11.5%76.910420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/resend__react-email.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.10.5 hours (0.4 days)100.021310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/resend__react-email.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.382.0 hours (15.9 days)39.919710 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/resend__react-email.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1935.5——primaryraw/dependents/resend__react-email.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.22.1 million downloads a month76.0——primaryraw/downloads/npm__react-email.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.453745.4——primaryraw/github_meta/resend__react-email.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0582—primaryraw/commits_365d/resend__react-email.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/resend__react-email.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/resend__react-email.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/resend__react-email.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.92.310192.3387—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/resend__react-email.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.14.3%17.925210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/resend__react-email.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/resend__react-email.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,124 of 3,21954.30CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,144 of 3,69655.33BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
50e1d90b749cd98379afc0cda667369819cd1550dce56005e22bb3e1dc8c0b8c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/7b.json, under the key resend/react-email.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). resend/react-email. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/resend/react-email/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.