PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to gatsbyjs/gatsby got a first human reply in a median of 24.3 hours (16 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 50% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,109 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 992 of 1,525 (the bottom 36%).

Key facts
Rank1,109 of 3,219
Score54.39
TierC
Median first reply24.3 hours
14-day no-reply share50%
First-timer rank992 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,109 of 3,219
Score
54.39
Tier
C
Coverage
96% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 57.0 (coverage 100%), friction 47.5 (coverage 94%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness48.4100%
Criticality62.6100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor46.0100%
Accessibility52.570%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.42.9%53.61417 April to 16 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.50.0%0.04220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.21.4%26.814—primaryraw/author_history/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.24.3 hours (1 days)74.51617 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.126.5 hours (5.3 days)73.21717 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.2,46181.8——primaryraw/dependents/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1.4 million downloads a month51.7——primaryraw/downloads/npm__gatsby.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.485148.5——primaryraw/github_meta/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.039—primaryraw/commits_365d/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.8080.0——primaryraw/scorecard/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.5.3%6.63817 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.12.5%25.016—primaryraw/author_history/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.880.0——primaryraw/gfi/gatsbyjs__gatsby.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,109 of 3,21954.39CRated
First-timer992 of 1,52552.45CRated
Career capital504 of 79855.59BRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,547 of 3,69652.44CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
022caae16055f95b8b4626334aa877e59728cc9e6cea5d40ea013facf8507d0b

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/2a.json, under the key gatsbyjs/gatsby.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). gatsbyjs/gatsby. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/gatsbyjs/gatsby/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.