PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

pcottle/learnGitBranching

JavaScript

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to pcottle/learnGitBranching got a first human reply in a median of 4.9 hours (47 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,131 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 334 of 1,525 (the top 22%).

Key facts
Rank1,131 of 3,219
Score54.22
TierC
Median first reply4.9 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rank334 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,131 of 3,219
Score
54.22
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.7 (coverage 100%), friction 26.3 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness96.975%
Criticality18.2100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor51.8100%
Accessibility50.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.04620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.73.3%91.715—primaryraw/author_history/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.4.9 hours (0.2 days)100.04718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.23.6 hours (1 days)93.37818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.010.1——primaryraw/dependents/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.26 downloads a month2.2——primaryraw/downloads/npm__learnGitBranching.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.389338.9——primaryraw/github_meta/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0335—primaryraw/commits_365d/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5555.0——primaryraw/scorecard/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.4%4.38818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.85.7%100.014—primaryraw/author_history/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.16.7%33.312—primaryraw/author_history/pcottle__learnGitBranching.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,131 of 3,21954.22CRated
First-timer334 of 1,52563.63BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,341 of 3,69653.77CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
3fb34f4b18d03f5de8a53c568592284adcea950e6d2d2f196aa8285c8f98ca8f

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/86.json, under the key pcottle/learnGitBranching.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). pcottle/learnGitBranching. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/pcottle/learngitbranching/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.