PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

PixarAnimationStudios/OpenUSD

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to PixarAnimationStudios/OpenUSD got a first human reply in a median of 21.9 hours (104 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,753 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,330 of 1,525 (the bottom 13%).

Key facts
Rank1,753 of 3,219
Score49.26
TierC
Median first reply21.9 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rank1,330 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,753 of 3,219
Score
49.26
Tier
C
Coverage
89% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.6 (coverage 88%), friction 46.1 (coverage 92%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.690%
Criticality55.6100%
Governance67.8100%
Rigor27.560%
Accessibility18.585%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.48.7%60.83719 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.09120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.0.0%0.023—primaryraw/author_history/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.21.9 hours (0.9 days)78.310419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.555855.6——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.7100.01,000—primaryraw/commits_365d/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.Merged pull requests all came from one organisation10.0——primaryraw/governance/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.12.0%15.05019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.3535.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.0.0%0.05—primaryraw/author_history/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.330.0——primaryraw/gfi/PixarAnimationStudios__OpenUSD.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,753 of 3,21949.26CRated
First-timer1,330 of 1,52544.91CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems746 of 1,27651.76CRated
AI-assisted2,591 of 3,69644.69CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a1124015835871b366086907f4b78e71adf8e5e5f3b3b6a4dd7a20058ec4c24c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/5b.json, under the key PixarAnimationStudios/OpenUSD.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). PixarAnimationStudios/OpenUSD. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/pixaranimationstudios/openusd/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.