PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to alibaba/MNN got a first human reply in a median of 2.6 days (113 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 27% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,773 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,303 of 1,525 (the bottom 15%).

Key facts
Rank1,773 of 3,219
Score49.10
TierC
Median first reply2.6 days (63.0 hours)
14-day no-reply share27%
First-timer rank1,303 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,773 of 3,219
Score
49.10
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 52.3 (coverage 100%), friction 52.3 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness64.5100%
Criticality54.0100%
Governance38.3100%
Rigor58.8100%
Accessibility20.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.89.6%100.06710 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__MNN.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.26.7%46.613120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__MNN.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.72.9%91.148—primaryraw/author_history/alibaba__MNN.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.63.0 hours (2.6 days)40.211310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__MNN.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.840.0 hours (35 days)22.010210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__MNN.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.540454.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/alibaba__MNN.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0794—primaryraw/commits_365d/alibaba__MNN.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__MNN.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__MNN.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/alibaba__MNN.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6060.0——primaryraw/scorecard/alibaba__MNN.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.16.7%20.812610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/alibaba__MNN.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.66.812566.88—primaryraw/actions_runs/alibaba__MNN.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/alibaba__MNN.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,773 of 3,21949.10CRated
First-timer1,303 of 1,52545.59CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,591 of 3,69652.01CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
4c998bfea8393346397e17517a03ac0f4eb299276013c0c6f6bec075c174da1c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ba.json, under the key alibaba/MNN.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). alibaba/MNN. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/alibaba/mnn/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.