PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

greatscottgadgets/hackrf

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to greatscottgadgets/hackrf got a first human reply in a median of 45.9 hours (15 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 7% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,758 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,758 of 3,219
Score49.20
TierC
Median first reply45.9 hours
14-day no-reply share7%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,758 of 3,219
Score
49.20
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 50.7 (coverage 100%), friction 48.5 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness59.1100%
Criticality44.4100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor55.5100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.90.0%100.01018 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.6.7%86.71520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.12.5%15.616—primaryraw/author_history/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.45.9 hours (1.9 days)51.61518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.747.3 hours (31.1 days)24.8618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.444444.4——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0467—primaryraw/commits_365d/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.92.180292.237—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.17.7%22.11718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/greatscottgadgets__hackrf.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,758 of 3,21949.20CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,714 of 3,69651.11CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
821e18c3e678fcbdcdfed681bfad9cd459b93e3822ea09e8be08278627dcdc3c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/e6.json, under the key greatscottgadgets/hackrf.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). greatscottgadgets/hackrf. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/greatscottgadgets/hackrf/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.