PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to ocornut/imgui got a first human reply in a median of 4.2 hours (61 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 21% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,519 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,519 of 3,219
Score51.21
TierC
Median first reply4.2 hours
14-day no-reply share21%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemC and C++
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,519 of 3,219
Score
51.21
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.2 (coverage 100%), friction 44.2 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness71.4100%
Criticality59.6100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor31.0100%
Accessibility24.785%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.64.7%80.93417 April to 16 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ocornut__imgui.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.21.4%57.17020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ocornut__imgui.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.13.3%16.730—primaryraw/author_history/ocornut__imgui.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.4.2 hours (0.2 days)100.06117 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ocornut__imgui.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.47.3 hours (2 days)92.71117 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ocornut__imgui.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.596159.6——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/ocornut__imgui.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0849—primaryraw/commits_365d/ocornut__imgui.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/ocornut__imgui.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/ocornut__imgui.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/ocornut__imgui.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.47.547.5——primaryraw/scorecard/ocornut__imgui.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.06417 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ocornut__imgui.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/ocornut__imgui.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.14.3%28.614—primaryraw/author_history/ocornut__imgui.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/ocornut__imgui.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,519 of 3,21951.21CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,294 of 3,69647.10CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
ab7268b176625bfdb47f76cb5d9e690c2749f0e4aa8d1124b1fa139e7af2446b

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/60.json, under the key ocornut/imgui.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). ocornut/imgui. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/ocornut/imgui/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.