PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to mamba-org/mamba got a first human reply in a median of 34.6 hours (19 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 15% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,513 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,109 of 1,525 (the bottom 28%).

Key facts
Rank1,513 of 3,219
Score51.26
TierC
Median first reply34.6 hours
14-day no-reply share15%
First-timer rank1,109 of 1,525
EcosystemC and C++
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,513 of 3,219
Score
51.26
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.5 (coverage 100%), friction 44.5 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness65.275%
Criticality47.9100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor47.8100%
Accessibility31.085%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.15.4%69.21320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mamba-org__mamba.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.66.7%83.36—primaryraw/author_history/mamba-org__mamba.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.34.6 hours (1.4 days)61.81918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mamba-org__mamba.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.570.8 hours (23.8 days)33.21718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mamba-org__mamba.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.479147.9——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/mamba-org__mamba.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0208—primaryraw/commits_365d/mamba-org__mamba.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/mamba-org__mamba.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/mamba-org__mamba.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/mamba-org__mamba.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/mamba-org__mamba.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.18.2%22.72218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mamba-org__mamba.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.2020.09—primaryraw/actions_runs/mamba-org__mamba.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.33.3%66.79—primaryraw/author_history/mamba-org__mamba.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/mamba-org__mamba.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,513 of 3,21951.26CRated
First-timer1,109 of 1,52550.06CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,752 of 3,69650.83CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
0157f185c6fcc331496f1613f87567380bd0885e19771aa0b248d45e6e5327e5

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/dd.json, under the key mamba-org/mamba.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). mamba-org/mamba. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mamba-org/mamba/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.