PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to neutrinolabs/xrdp got a first human reply in a median of 20.1 hours (26 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 15% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,005 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,005 of 3,219
Score55.32
TierB
Median first reply20.1 hours
14-day no-reply share15%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,005 of 3,219
Score
55.32
Tier
B
Coverage
87% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 45.8 (coverage 100%), friction 35.4 (coverage 75%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness77.455%
Criticality49.8100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor35.9100%
Accessibility53.585%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.15.0%70.02020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.20.1 hours (0.8 days)81.42619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.137.7 hours (5.7 days)76.71119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.498249.8——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0230—primaryraw/commits_365d/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.52.552.5——primaryraw/scorecard/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.7.7%9.61319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.60.0%100.05—primaryraw/author_history/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/neutrinolabs__xrdp.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,005 of 3,21955.32BRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,736 of 3,69650.94CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
672084f3aec7d4f80c17fb22a7eaeb8d91bedce2d2ca9bb014d764c8b85c0512

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/4d.json, under the key neutrinolabs/xrdp.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). neutrinolabs/xrdp. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/neutrinolabs/xrdp/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.