PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

microsoft/WindowsAppSDK

C and C++

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to microsoft/WindowsAppSDK got a first human reply in a median of 10.3 hours (151 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 9% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,013 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,013 of 3,219
Score55.24
TierB
Median first reply10.3 hours
14-day no-reply share9%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,013 of 3,219
Score
55.24
Tier
B
Coverage
85% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 56.0 (coverage 100%), friction 40.8 (coverage 77%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness90.280%
Criticality52.0100%
Governance47.0100%
Rigor68.6100%
Accessibility0.035%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.93.8%100.06419 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.9.0%82.113420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.10.3 hours (0.4 days)100.015119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.399.1 hours (16.6 days)48.216019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.519952.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0153—primaryraw/commits_365d/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.91.346291.3208—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.9.6%12.019819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/microsoft__WindowsAppSDK.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,013 of 3,21955.24BRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems508 of 1,27657.20BRated
AI-assisted679 of 3,69659.51BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
7149374d1ade8b038a821d4114d996cc54f39b3cdc64411ef197170f941b69cf

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/b6.json, under the key microsoft/WindowsAppSDK.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). microsoft/WindowsAppSDK. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/microsoft/windowsappsdk/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.