PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to microsoft/GSL got a first human reply in a median of 12.9 hours (16 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 7% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,014 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,014 of 3,219
Score55.23
TierB (capped)
Median first reply12.9 hours
14-day no-reply share7%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemC and C++
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,014 of 3,219
Score
55.23
Tier
B (capped)
Coverage
74% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.0 (coverage 93%), friction 38.8 (coverage 57%)

Capped: this tier can go no higher until more of the project's inputs are measured. It reflects how much data there is, not how good the score is.

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness89.255%
Criticality41.1100%
Governance31.965%
Rigor73.5100%
Accessibility35.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.6.7%86.71520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__GSL.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.12.9 hours (0.5 days)97.31619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__GSL.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.192.1 hours (8 days)68.61219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__GSL.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Not applicable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.410941.1——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/microsoft__GSL.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__GSL.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__GSL.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/microsoft__GSL.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.92.592.5——primaryraw/scorecard/microsoft__GSL.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.21.4%26.81419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/microsoft__GSL.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.022—primaryraw/actions_runs/microsoft__GSL.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.220.0——primaryraw/gfi/microsoft__GSL.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,014 of 3,21955.23B (capped)Rated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems728 of 1,27652.19CRated
AI-assisted624 of 3,69660.08BRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
d9bc5f4635c45ef71c5a843f666d43f24d5ed0b400a314f16b648dc45921a8ac

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/de.json, under the key microsoft/GSL.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). microsoft/GSL. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/microsoft/gsl/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.