PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to mljar/mercury got a first human reply in a median of 3.5 hours (10 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,846 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 949 of 1,525 (the bottom 38%).

Key facts
Rank1,846 of 3,219
Score48.40
TierC
Median first reply3.5 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rank949 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,846 of 3,219
Score
48.40
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 35.6 (coverage 100%), friction 38.4 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness95.3100%
Criticality30.3100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor48.5100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.01319 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mljar__mercury.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.02120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mljar__mercury.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.71.4%89.37—primaryraw/author_history/mljar__mercury.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.3.5 hours (0.1 days)100.01019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mljar__mercury.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.143.9 hours (6 days)74.12019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mljar__mercury.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.134.4——primaryraw/dependents/mljar__mercury.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.1,930 downloads a month17.5——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__mercury.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.347734.8——primaryraw/github_meta/mljar__mercury.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0334—primaryraw/commits_365d/mljar__mercury.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/mljar__mercury.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/mljar__mercury.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/mljar__mercury.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5050.0——primaryraw/scorecard/mljar__mercury.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.02319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mljar__mercury.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.08—primaryraw/actions_runs/mljar__mercury.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/mljar__mercury.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,846 of 3,21948.40CRated
First-timer949 of 1,52553.30CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,010 of 3,69649.07CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
de3dd6f8c09782d3fe29f6783e6bebc01199c8c065f5b513f2f71324c48cc517

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/f8.json, under the key mljar/mercury.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). mljar/mercury. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mljar/mercury/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.