PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to CloakHQ/CloakBrowser got a first human reply in a median of 28.7 hours (59 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 28% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,849 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 886 of 1,525 (the bottom 42%).

Key facts
Rank1,849 of 3,219
Score48.36
TierC
Median first reply28.7 hours
14-day no-reply share28%
First-timer rank886 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,849 of 3,219
Score
48.36
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 36.0 (coverage 100%), friction 39.9 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness67.5100%
Criticality34.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor29.1100%
Accessibility56.285%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.75.5%94.35318 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.28.1%43.86420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.42.9%53.642—primaryraw/author_history/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.28.7 hours (1.2 days)68.65918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.245.3 hours (10.2 days)60.64718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.929,472 downloads a month61.0——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__CloakBrowser.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.363736.4——primaryraw/github_meta/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0318—primaryraw/commits_365d/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.4040.049—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.1%3.89818 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.50.0%100.08—primaryraw/author_history/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/CloakHQ__CloakBrowser.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,849 of 3,21948.36CRated
First-timer886 of 1,52554.40CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,696 of 3,69643.77CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
a5e3f592cd6913053d780b4325103f7d3a13f85cbffc19cc751e029ca4169d15

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/4d.json, under the key CloakHQ/CloakBrowser.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). CloakHQ/CloakBrowser. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/cloakhq/cloakbrowser/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.