PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to HKUDS/CLI-Anything got a first human reply in a median of 3.2 days (55 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 37% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,853 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 940 of 1,525 (the bottom 39%).

Key facts
Rank1,853 of 3,219
Score48.33
TierC
Median first reply3.2 days (75.9 hours)
14-day no-reply share37%
First-timer rank940 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,853 of 3,219
Score
48.33
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 35.3 (coverage 100%), friction 36.2 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness60.5100%
Criticality23.8100%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor26.7100%
Accessibility52.6100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.86.4%100.08817 April to 16 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.37.2%25.612920 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.72.7%90.955—primaryraw/author_history/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.75.9 hours (3.2 days)33.55517 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.494.5 hours (20.6 days)34.59017 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.3,941 downloads a month21.7——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__CLI-Anything.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.343234.3——primaryraw/github_meta/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.6100.0886—primaryraw/commits_365d/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.33.747633.7103—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.3%4.112117 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.47.4%94.719—primaryraw/author_history/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.22.2%44.49—primaryraw/author_history/HKUDS__CLI-Anything.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,853 of 3,21948.33CRated
First-timer940 of 1,52553.52CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems962 of 1,27644.58CRated
AI-assisted2,788 of 3,69643.00CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
63b4fccc2a9cdf3f4fa116613ea07127fdea73deeeebb12d64ed4d4d59baca55

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d5.json, under the key HKUDS/CLI-Anything.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). HKUDS/CLI-Anything. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/hkuds/cli-anything/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.