PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to mark3labs/mcp-go got a first human reply in a median of 8.4 days (41 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 17% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,502 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 854 of 1,525 (the bottom 45%).

Key facts
Rank1,502 of 3,219
Score51.39
TierC
Median first reply8.4 days (202.3 hours)
14-day no-reply share17%
First-timer rank854 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,502 of 3,219
Score
51.39
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 42.3 (coverage 100%), friction 36.8 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness60.4100%
Criticality26.8100%
Governance76.8100%
Rigor45.2100%
Accessibility49.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.91.0%100.06718 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.16.6%66.914520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.84.2%100.038—primaryraw/author_history/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.202.3 hours (8.4 days)0.04118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.327.7 hours (13.7 days)53.815518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mark3labs__mcp-go.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.396639.7——primaryraw/github_meta/mark3labs__mcp-go.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.10100.0258—primaryraw/commits_365d/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/mark3labs__mcp-go.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.38.666738.7155—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.3.3%4.118218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/mark3labs__mcp-go.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.09—primaryraw/actions_runs/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.83.3%100.018—primaryraw/author_history/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/mark3labs__mcp-go.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.6.7%13.315—primaryraw/author_history/mark3labs__mcp-go.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,502 of 3,21951.39CRated
First-timer854 of 1,52554.78CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems835 of 1,27649.15CRated
AI-assisted1,896 of 3,69649.74CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
753e45a01721450d8422c0fa4411d69aa5fdbb7c34e9fdc22f9604284e5ad840

merges_without_return

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/67.json, under the key mark3labs/mcp-go.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). mark3labs/mcp-go. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/mark3labs/mcp-go/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.