PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

juanfont/headscale

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to juanfont/headscale got a first human reply in a median of 42.2 hours (50 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 49% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,508 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,038 of 1,525 (the bottom 32%).

Key facts
Rank1,508 of 3,219
Score51.35
TierC
Median first reply42.2 hours
14-day no-reply share49%
First-timer rank1,038 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,508 of 3,219
Score
51.35
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 52.2 (coverage 100%), friction 49.7 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness49.4100%
Criticality45.6100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor64.3100%
Accessibility52.4100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.65.5%81.92917 April to 16 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juanfont__headscale.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.49.3%1.47320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juanfont__headscale.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.41.9%52.431—primaryraw/author_history/juanfont__headscale.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.42.2 hours (1.8 days)54.75017 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juanfont__headscale.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.904.2 hours (37.7 days)18.43517 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juanfont__headscale.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.445.1——primaryraw/dependents/juanfont__headscale.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.462246.2——primaryraw/github_meta/juanfont__headscale.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0987—primaryraw/commits_365d/juanfont__headscale.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/juanfont__headscale.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/juanfont__headscale.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/juanfont__headscale.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.72.572.5——primaryraw/scorecard/juanfont__headscale.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.18.1%22.67217 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/juanfont__headscale.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.70.708370.79—primaryraw/actions_runs/juanfont__headscale.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.37.5%75.016—primaryraw/author_history/juanfont__headscale.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.330.0——primaryraw/gfi/juanfont__headscale.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.16.7%33.36—primaryraw/author_history/juanfont__headscale.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,508 of 3,21951.35CRated
First-timer1,038 of 1,52551.56CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,276 of 3,69654.31CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
444e9469ef920af7ff1f23671866d5fa05ebea3584a5b3fa3b837553e9b0c442

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/80.json, under the key juanfont/headscale.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). juanfont/headscale. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/juanfont/headscale/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.