PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

JanDeDobbeleer/oh-my-posh

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to JanDeDobbeleer/oh-my-posh got a first human reply in a median of 26.7 hours (89 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 6% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,495 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,007 of 1,525 (the bottom 35%).

Key facts
Rank1,495 of 3,219
Score51.42
TierC
Median first reply26.7 hours
14-day no-reply share6%
First-timer rank1,007 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,495 of 3,219
Score
51.42
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 45.5 (coverage 100%), friction 40.2 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness79.1100%
Criticality39.9100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor51.6100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.03718 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.5.7%88.58720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.47.7%59.744—primaryraw/author_history/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.26.7 hours (1.1 days)71.28918 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.173.1 hours (7.2 days)75.318018 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.134.4——primaryraw/dependents/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.462246.2——primaryraw/github_meta/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0575—primaryraw/commits_365d/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.52.552.5——primaryraw/scorecard/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.5.6%7.021518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.012—primaryraw/actions_runs/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/JanDeDobbeleer__oh-my-posh.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,495 of 3,21951.42CRated
First-timer1,007 of 1,52552.06CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,594 of 3,69651.99CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
6b0de8bde628995bd7a2855183f415322078cf23fd81433cbc27df964398d1d4

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/06.json, under the key JanDeDobbeleer/oh-my-posh.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). JanDeDobbeleer/oh-my-posh. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/jandedobbeleer/oh-my-posh/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.