PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to Koenkk/zigbee2mqtt got a first human reply in a median of 9.3 hours (62 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 15% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,601 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,010 of 1,525 (the bottom 34%).

Key facts
Rank1,601 of 3,219
Score50.51
TierC
Median first reply9.3 hours
14-day no-reply share15%
First-timer rank1,010 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,601 of 3,219
Score
50.51
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 42.8 (coverage 100%), friction 38.9 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness83.6100%
Criticality30.2100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor58.8100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.75.0%93.83610 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.15.4%69.29120 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.50.0%62.538—primaryraw/author_history/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.9.3 hours (0.4 days)100.06210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.129.5 hours (5.4 days)72.89610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.225.5——primaryraw/dependents/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.3,688 downloads a month12.7——primaryraw/downloads/npm__zigbee2mqtt.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.479748.0——primaryraw/github_meta/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0433—primaryraw/commits_365d/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.62.562.5——primaryraw/scorecard/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.14.1%17.613510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/Koenkk__zigbee2mqtt.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,601 of 3,21950.51CRated
First-timer1,010 of 1,52552.03CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,447 of 3,69653.00CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
2070791fbf1cae4355e9c43f42969a8f86b4d313fb908045ff8f1bb736193d38

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/7c.json, under the key Koenkk/zigbee2mqtt.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). Koenkk/zigbee2mqtt. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/koenkk/zigbee2mqtt/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.