PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to slidevjs/slidev got a first human reply in a median of 8.1 days (29 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 35% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,609 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,058 of 1,525 (the bottom 31%).

Key facts
Rank1,609 of 3,219
Score50.42
TierC
Median first reply8.1 days (194.4 hours)
14-day no-reply share35%
First-timer rank1,058 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,609 of 3,219
Score
50.42
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 48.2 (coverage 100%), friction 46.7 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness49.7100%
Criticality49.2100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor39.1100%
Accessibility53.2100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.90.9%100.04417 April to 16 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slidevjs__slidev.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.35.0%30.010020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slidevjs__slidev.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.67.4%84.343—primaryraw/author_history/slidevjs__slidev.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.194.4 hours (8.1 days)0.02917 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slidevjs__slidev.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.471.6 hours (19.6 days)33.88617 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slidevjs__slidev.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.12751.1——primaryraw/dependents/slidevjs__slidev.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.714,736 downloads a month45.5——primaryraw/downloads/npm__slidev.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.495749.6——primaryraw/github_meta/slidevjs__slidev.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0317—primaryraw/commits_365d/slidevjs__slidev.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/slidevjs__slidev.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/slidevjs__slidev.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/slidevjs__slidev.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/slidevjs__slidev.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.9%3.710217 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/slidevjs__slidev.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.08—primaryraw/actions_runs/slidevjs__slidev.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.68.8%100.016—primaryraw/author_history/slidevjs__slidev.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/slidevjs__slidev.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.18.2%36.411—primaryraw/author_history/slidevjs__slidev.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,609 of 3,21950.42CRated
First-timer1,058 of 1,52551.09CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,212 of 3,69647.68CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
692099bf9b32ee51acf369356fd264a6bc95db7e66aabefb9707efb64da3fb6c

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/68.json, under the key slidevjs/slidev.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). slidevjs/slidev. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/slidevjs/slidev/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.