PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to ciromattia/kcc got a first human reply in a median of 2.6 days (13 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 11% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,469 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 912 of 1,525 (the bottom 41%).

Key facts
Rank1,469 of 3,219
Score51.59
TierC
Median first reply2.6 days (62.5 hours)
14-day no-reply share11%
First-timer rank912 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,469 of 3,219
Score
51.59
Tier
C
Coverage
82% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 45.4 (coverage 68%), friction 42.3 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness64.5100%
Criticality51.035%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor32.9100%
Accessibility51.385%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.01119 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ciromattia__kcc.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.11.1%77.81820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ciromattia__kcc.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.53.3%66.715—primaryraw/author_history/ciromattia__kcc.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.62.5 hours (2.6 days)40.51319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ciromattia__kcc.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.691.1 hours (28.8 days)23.72819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ciromattia__kcc.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.509651.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/ciromattia__kcc.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0311—primaryraw/commits_365d/ciromattia__kcc.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/ciromattia__kcc.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/ciromattia__kcc.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/ciromattia__kcc.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5050.0——primaryraw/scorecard/ciromattia__kcc.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.3%2.94319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/ciromattia__kcc.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.58.3%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/ciromattia__kcc.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/ciromattia__kcc.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.28.6%57.17—primaryraw/author_history/ciromattia__kcc.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,469 of 3,21951.59CRated
First-timer912 of 1,52553.92CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,267 of 3,69647.30CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
fec04706acce0fb9e36cc01e74437d30214ce131f2f0591ec0ed4ebd185a6a53

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/f6.json, under the key ciromattia/kcc.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). ciromattia/kcc. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/ciromattia/kcc/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.