PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to obss/sahi got a first human reply in a median of 26.4 hours (37 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 18% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,474 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 928 of 1,525 (the bottom 40%).

Key facts
Rank1,474 of 3,219
Score51.57
TierC
Median first reply26.4 hours
14-day no-reply share18%
First-timer rank928 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,474 of 3,219
Score
51.57
Tier
C
Coverage
92% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 43.6 (coverage 100%), friction 38.9 (coverage 85%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness72.975%
Criticality43.9100%
Governance55.8100%
Rigor35.0100%
Accessibility39.885%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.17.9%64.32820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/obss__sahi.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.75.0%93.88—primaryraw/author_history/obss__sahi.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.26.4 hours (1.1 days)71.63719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/obss__sahi.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.346.7 hours (14.4 days)48.24119 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/obss__sahi.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1251.9——primaryraw/dependents/obss__sahi.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.138,102 downloads a month46.9——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__sahi.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.325632.6——primaryraw/github_meta/obss__sahi.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0116—primaryraw/commits_365d/obss__sahi.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Sign-off on commits (DCO)100.0——primaryraw/governance/obss__sahi.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/obss__sahi.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/obss__sahi.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.57.557.5——primaryraw/scorecard/obss__sahi.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.0%0.05519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/obss__sahi.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/obss__sahi.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.33.3%66.76—primaryraw/author_history/obss__sahi.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/obss__sahi.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,474 of 3,21951.57CRated
First-timer928 of 1,52553.71CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,166 of 3,69647.95CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
24a40bc6b31bfe35f4bec7c0b0dc6fa9a4600c0b49d3c756b7962b56bf795fcc

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/ac.json, under the key obss/sahi.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). obss/sahi. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/obss/sahi/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.