PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to aws/aws-sam-cli got a first human reply in a median of 13.9 hours (252 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 38% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,458 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank1,458 of 3,219
Score51.67
TierC
Median first reply13.9 hours
14-day no-reply share38%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemPython
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,458 of 3,219
Score
51.67
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 49.1 (coverage 100%), friction 43.3 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness72.980%
Criticality48.0100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor50.2100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.74.4%93.04310 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.38.4%23.37320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.13.9 hours (0.6 days)94.825210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.533.4 hours (22.2 days)31.418810 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aws__aws-sam-cli.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.341.2——primaryraw/dependents/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.995,792 downloads a month61.3——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__aws-sam-cli.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.462246.2——primaryraw/github_meta/aws__aws-sam-cli.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0235—primaryraw/commits_365d/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/aws__aws-sam-cli.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.8080.0——primaryraw/scorecard/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.16.4%20.528010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/aws__aws-sam-cli.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.023—primaryraw/actions_runs/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/aws__aws-sam-cli.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,458 of 3,21951.67CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,605 of 3,69651.86CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
8774b3d7dab3caf39f049baaec75d74132e74683307102accb84428c370e9b86

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/d4.json, under the key aws/aws-sam-cli.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). aws/aws-sam-cli. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/aws/aws-sam-cli/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.