PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to twpayne/chezmoi got a first human reply in a median of 3.8 hours (15 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 12% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,674 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 727 of 1,525 (the top 48%).

Key facts
Rank1,674 of 3,219
Score49.91
TierC
Median first reply3.8 hours
14-day no-reply share12%
First-timer rank727 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,674 of 3,219
Score
49.91
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.3 (coverage 100%), friction 34.3 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness81.375%
Criticality28.6100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor33.0100%
Accessibility49.2100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.11.8%76.51720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/twpayne__chezmoi.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.42.9%53.614—primaryraw/author_history/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.3.8 hours (0.2 days)100.01510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.76.9 hours (3.2 days)88.21910 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/twpayne__chezmoi.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.435843.6——primaryraw/github_meta/twpayne__chezmoi.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0489—primaryraw/commits_365d/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/twpayne__chezmoi.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5050.0——primaryraw/scorecard/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.7%3.43710 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/twpayne__chezmoi.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.024—primaryraw/actions_runs/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.52.9%100.017—primaryraw/author_history/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/twpayne__chezmoi.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.22.2%44.49—primaryraw/author_history/twpayne__chezmoi.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,674 of 3,21949.91CRated
First-timer727 of 1,52556.96BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,433 of 3,69646.03CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
f05e9f4cc0c850aaeb412b15fb4de01344bc6016eb8dbf9d503a840cb2faa132

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/4d.json, under the key twpayne/chezmoi.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). twpayne/chezmoi. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/twpayne/chezmoi/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.