PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

zalando/postgres-operator

Go

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to zalando/postgres-operator got a first human reply in a median of 4.4 days (30 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 35% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,157 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 926 of 1,525 (the bottom 40%).

Key facts
Rank1,157 of 3,219
Score53.97
TierC
Median first reply4.4 days (106.1 hours)
14-day no-reply share35%
First-timer rank926 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,157 of 3,219
Score
53.97
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Sweet Spot

Coordinates: leverage 52.0 (coverage 100%), friction 42.3 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness54.4100%
Criticality51.7100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor41.9100%
Accessibility50.4100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.68.0%85.02519 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/zalando__postgres-operator.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.34.8%30.36620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/zalando__postgres-operator.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.91.7%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.106.1 hours (4.4 days)21.43019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.814.6 hours (33.9 days)21.95419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/zalando__postgres-operator.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.1959.8——primaryraw/dependents/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.42542.5——primaryraw/github_meta/zalando__postgres-operator.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0105—primaryraw/commits_365d/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/zalando__postgres-operator.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.6565.0——primaryraw/scorecard/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.10.3%12.95819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/zalando__postgres-operator.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.4747.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.41.2%82.417—primaryraw/author_history/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.220.0——primaryraw/gfi/zalando__postgres-operator.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.25.0%50.08—primaryraw/author_history/zalando__postgres-operator.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,157 of 3,21953.97CRated
First-timer926 of 1,52553.71CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systems642 of 1,27654.16CRated
AI-assisted1,712 of 3,69651.12CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
1b576ba5cb9c48b5f7b6f793129305b74aba125d349b247b2255c8727ed55c3f

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/17.json, under the key zalando/postgres-operator.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). zalando/postgres-operator. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/zalando/postgres-operator/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.