PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to treeverse/lakeFS got a first human reply in a median of 1.3 hours (54 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 19% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,144 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 428 of 1,525 (the top 29%).

Key facts
Rank1,144 of 3,219
Score54.07
TierC
Median first reply1.3 hours
14-day no-reply share19%
First-timer rank428 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,144 of 3,219
Score
54.07
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 41.3 (coverage 100%), friction 36.2 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness85.7100%
Criticality36.9100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor56.3100%
Accessibility60.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.86.5%100.03719 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/treeverse__lakeFS.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.18.9%62.27420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/treeverse__lakeFS.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.57.1%71.47—primaryraw/author_history/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.1.3 hours (0.1 days)100.05419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.195.5 hours (8.1 days)70.85619 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/treeverse__lakeFS.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.134.4——primaryraw/dependents/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.397339.7——primaryraw/github_meta/treeverse__lakeFS.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0471—primaryraw/commits_365d/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/treeverse__lakeFS.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.9090.0——primaryraw/scorecard/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.22.2%27.89919 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/treeverse__lakeFS.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.06—primaryraw/actions_runs/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.550.0——primaryraw/gfi/treeverse__lakeFS.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,144 of 3,21954.07CRated
First-timer428 of 1,52561.89BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,218 of 3,69654.71CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
76c642b638f2197c112d4b0d5d93c3502a6c75e73d709e1bffcfa67a832b695e

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/fa.json, under the key treeverse/lakeFS.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). treeverse/lakeFS. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/treeverse/lakefs/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.