PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to yzhao062/pyod got a first human reply in a median of 18.8 days (17 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 46% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,917 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,321 of 1,525 (the bottom 14%).

Key facts
Rank1,917 of 3,219
Score47.91
TierC
Median first reply18.8 days (450.0 hours)
14-day no-reply share46%
First-timer rank1,321 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,917 of 3,219
Score
47.91
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 51.9 (coverage 100%), friction 55.4 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness41.3100%
Criticality59.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor40.7100%
Accessibility43.985%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.84.6%100.01318 April to 17 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/yzhao062__pyod.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.45.8%8.34820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/yzhao062__pyod.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.54.6%68.211—primaryraw/author_history/yzhao062__pyod.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.450.0 hours (18.8 days)0.01718 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/yzhao062__pyod.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.888.1 hours (37 days)14.53418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/yzhao062__pyod.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.5066.5——primaryraw/dependents/yzhao062__pyod.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.2.7 million downloads a month69.6——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__pyod.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.432243.2——primaryraw/github_meta/yzhao062__pyod.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0222—primaryraw/commits_365d/yzhao062__pyod.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/yzhao062__pyod.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/yzhao062__pyod.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/yzhao062__pyod.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.67.567.5——primaryraw/scorecard/yzhao062__pyod.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.4%5.54518 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/yzhao062__pyod.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.00.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/yzhao062__pyod.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.33.3%66.76—primaryraw/author_history/yzhao062__pyod.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.440.0——primaryraw/gfi/yzhao062__pyod.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,917 of 3,21947.91CRated
First-timer1,321 of 1,52545.20CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,394 of 3,69646.29CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
f7c996399387118e131894ca21cd2ef292eb566ab4224c7127ee619d8e2c77a5

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/7d.json, under the key yzhao062/pyod.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). yzhao062/pyod. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/yzhao062/pyod/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.