PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to 54yyyu/zotero-mcp got a first human reply in a median of 35.1 hours (103 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 15% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,907 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 883 of 1,525 (the bottom 43%).

Key facts
Rank1,907 of 3,219
Score47.99
TierC
Median first reply35.1 hours
14-day no-reply share15%
First-timer rank883 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,907 of 3,219
Score
47.99
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 33.3 (coverage 100%), friction 37.1 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness76.3100%
Criticality29.7100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor28.0100%
Accessibility47.9100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.07519 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.15.0%70.116720 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.76.6%95.877—primaryraw/author_history/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.35.1 hours (1.5 days)61.310319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.515.8 hours (21.5 days)32.820219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.20,314 downloads a month33.2——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__zotero-mcp.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.428642.9——primaryraw/github_meta/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0994—primaryraw/commits_365d/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.38.666738.7254—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.3%1.722519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.57.729257.730—primaryraw/actions_runs/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.73.7%100.019—primaryraw/author_history/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.14.3%28.614—primaryraw/author_history/54yyyu__zotero-mcp.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,907 of 3,21947.99CRated
First-timer883 of 1,52554.44CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,739 of 3,69643.36CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
10695f4af6c3f23e7236ea124de960e234d44b36e1d84a5ec8d80e328ae1726d

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/42.json, under the key 54yyyu/zotero-mcp.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). 54yyyu/zotero-mcp. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/54yyyu/zotero-mcp/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.