PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

yoavbls/pretty-ts-errors

JavaScript

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to yoavbls/pretty-ts-errors got a first human reply in a median of 17.1 hours (21 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (3 pull requests counted; 10 needed). It ranks 1,447 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 484 of 1,525 (the top 32%).

Key facts
Rank1,447 of 3,219
Score51.73
TierC
Median first reply17.1 hours
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rank484 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,447 of 3,219
Score
51.73
Tier
C
Coverage
90% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 33.8 (coverage 100%), friction 31.0 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness84.760%
Criticality22.3100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor41.6100%
Accessibility57.5100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.71.4%89.37—primaryraw/author_history/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.17.1 hours (0.7 days)87.22118 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.158.2 hours (6.6 days)67.92318 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.225.5——primaryraw/dependents/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.35 downloads a month2.7——primaryraw/downloads/npm__pretty-ts-errors.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.327632.8——primaryraw/github_meta/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.060—primaryraw/commits_365d/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.70.133370.125—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.4.2%5.22418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.83.3%100.06—primaryraw/author_history/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.40.0%80.05—primaryraw/author_history/yoavbls__pretty-ts-errors.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,447 of 3,21951.73CRated
First-timer484 of 1,52560.86BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,969 of 3,69649.30CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
fd488aaebdb5837bc301cf2af09c3e9758e8bebb7f99b9577b0fade04fd25bb9

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/0f.json, under the key yoavbls/pretty-ts-errors.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). yoavbls/pretty-ts-errors. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/yoavbls/pretty-ts-errors/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.