PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

vantage-sh/ec2instances.info

JavaScript

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to vantage-sh/ec2instances.info got a first human reply in a median of 2.4 days (12 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 8% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,441 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,108 of 1,525 (the bottom 28%).

Key facts
Rank1,441 of 3,219
Score51.78
TierC
Median first reply2.4 days (56.9 hours)
14-day no-reply share8%
First-timer rank1,108 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,441 of 3,219
Score
51.78
Tier
C
Coverage
76% · Ceiling B
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 48.8 (coverage 68%), friction 41.4 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness73.3100%
Criticality45.035%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor48.1100%
Accessibility21.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.97.4%100.03819 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.7.5%85.08020 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.62.5%78.18—primaryraw/author_history/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.56.9 hours (2.4 days)43.81219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.163.1 hours (6.8 days)67.37719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Third-party data unavailable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.450145.0——proxy:no_dependents_signalraw/github_meta/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.0319—primaryraw/commits_365d/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.47.792247.877—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.2%1.58419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/vantage-sh__ec2instances.info.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,441 of 3,21951.78CRated
First-timer1,108 of 1,52550.13CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,656 of 3,69651.46CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
592987b23c2e6a1366f492295b35d275c84a9a81c6db0556f24d8d298879b471

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/8b.json, under the key vantage-sh/ec2instances.info.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). vantage-sh/ec2instances.info. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/vantage-sh/ec2instances.info/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.