PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to xtermjs/xterm.js got a first human reply in a median of 6.6 days (46 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 69% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,445 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,268 of 1,525 (the bottom 17%).

Key facts
Rank2,445 of 3,219
Score42.80
TierC
Median first reply6.6 days (159.4 hours)
14-day no-reply share69%
First-timer rank1,268 of 1,525
EcosystemJavaScript
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,445 of 3,219
Score
42.80
Tier
C
Coverage
93% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 38.3 (coverage 100%), friction 53.7 (coverage 90%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness38.1100%
Criticality23.4100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor55.1100%
Accessibility60.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.74.5%93.15110 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.69.5%0.09520 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.47.4%59.238—primaryraw/author_history/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.159.4 hours (6.6 days)6.74610 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.1068.5 hours (44.5 days)9.34010 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtermjs__xterm.js.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.122.3——primaryraw/dependents/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.40 downloads a month2.9——primaryraw/downloads/npm__xterm.js.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.391939.2——primaryraw/github_meta/xtermjs__xterm.js.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0983—primaryraw/commits_365d/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/xtermjs__xterm.js.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.5555.0——primaryraw/scorecard/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.12.3%15.46510 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtermjs__xterm.js.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.028—primaryraw/actions_runs/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.550.0——primaryraw/gfi/xtermjs__xterm.js.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,445 of 3,21942.80CRated
First-timer1,268 of 1,52546.90CRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,530 of 3,69645.20CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
57e33d55dace50d492a17c5c52217f5a658d796da7f4261fdc0d9a8076a02395

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/61.json, under the key xtermjs/xterm.js.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). xtermjs/xterm.js. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/xtermjs/xterm.js/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.