PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to web-infra-dev/modern.js got a first human reply in a median of 44.3 hours (278 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 36% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,442 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,442 of 3,219
Score42.88
TierC
Median first reply44.3 hours
14-day no-reply share36%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemJavaScript
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,442 of 3,219
Score
42.88
Tier
C
Coverage
88% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 44.7 (coverage 100%), friction 57.5 (coverage 80%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness61.480%
Criticality37.4100%
Governance29.5100%
Rigor66.8100%
Accessibility15.050%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.85.3%100.03419 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.36.1%27.87220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.44.3 hours (1.8 days)52.927819 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.370.0 hours (15.4 days)41.026719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.4841.6——primaryraw/dependents/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.11,857 downloads a month19.0——primaryraw/downloads/npm__modern.js.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.457545.8——primaryraw/github_meta/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0380—primaryraw/commits_365d/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.Company CLA25.0——primaryraw/governance/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.93.695293.7350—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.3%2.930519 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.5050.014—primaryraw/actions_runs/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/web-infra-dev__modern.js.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,442 of 3,21942.88CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,009 of 3,69649.08CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
8158bfe0ea9cab0ad1bf5c86fe067f2660b35ca695f613d9908d87a5e4c5f758

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/fe.json, under the key web-infra-dev/modern.js.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). web-infra-dev/modern.js. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/web-infra-dev/modern.js/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.