PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to xtekky/gpt4free got a first human reply in a median of 23.2 hours (11 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,110 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 796 of 1,525 (the bottom 48%).

Key facts
Rank1,110 of 3,219
Score54.39
TierC
Median first reply23.2 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rank796 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window17 April to 14 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,110 of 3,219
Score
54.39
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 47.9 (coverage 100%), friction 38.1 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness77.275%
Criticality50.8100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor41.3100%
Accessibility40.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.02820 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtekky__gpt4free.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.52.4%65.521—primaryraw/author_history/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.23.2 hours (1 days)76.31117 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.180.8 hours (7.5 days)68.83517 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtekky__gpt4free.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.2458.9——primaryraw/dependents/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.71,487 downloads a month42.7——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__gpt4free.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.472547.3——primaryraw/github_meta/xtekky__gpt4free.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0776—primaryraw/commits_365d/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/xtekky__gpt4free.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.29.578929.638—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.6%3.23917 April to 14 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xtekky__gpt4free.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.40.0%80.015—primaryraw/author_history/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/xtekky__gpt4free.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.06—primaryraw/author_history/xtekky__gpt4free.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,110 of 3,21954.39CRated
First-timer796 of 1,52556.01BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,628 of 3,69651.69CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
2b9c8f24d6551270f47e1a57d491981a88dc1772da29fff1c897457450865f1d

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/69.json, under the key xtekky/gpt4free.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). xtekky/gpt4free. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/xtekky/gpt4free/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.