PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to xerrors/Yuxi got a first human reply in a median of 3.4 hours (83 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 0% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,114 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 267 of 1,525 (the top 18%).

Key facts
Rank1,114 of 3,219
Score54.37
TierC
Median first reply3.4 hours
14-day no-reply share0%
First-timer rank267 of 1,525
EcosystemPython
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,114 of 3,219
Score
54.37
Tier
C
Coverage
100% · Full
Quadrant
Nursery

Coordinates: leverage 34.1 (coverage 100%), friction 26.2 (coverage 100%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness93.5100%
Criticality20.6100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor45.6100%
Accessibility59.3100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.100.0%100.03419 April to 18 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xerrors__Yuxi.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.0.0%100.09220 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xerrors__Yuxi.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.59.3%74.127—primaryraw/author_history/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.3.4 hours (0.1 days)100.08319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.57.0 hours (2.4 days)86.99419 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xerrors__Yuxi.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.9——primaryraw/dependents/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.54 downloads a month2.8——primaryraw/downloads/pypi__Yuxi.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.386638.7——primaryraw/github_meta/xerrors__Yuxi.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0979—primaryraw/commits_365d/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/xerrors__Yuxi.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.40.875940.9137—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.2.0%2.520019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/xerrors__Yuxi.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.012—primaryraw/actions_runs/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.76.5%100.017—primaryraw/author_history/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/xerrors__Yuxi.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.46.2%92.313—primaryraw/author_history/xerrors__Yuxi.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,114 of 3,21954.37CRated
First-timer267 of 1,52564.73BRated
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,561 of 3,69652.29CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
c1605789ee2c079d5b7754058bd09744593cc42569a7083abf28ee3c7ca582fe

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/3a.json, under the key xerrors/Yuxi.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). xerrors/Yuxi. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/xerrors/yuxi/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.