PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to uptrace/bun got a first human reply in a median of 5.1 days (22 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 47% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,354 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,126 of 1,525 (the bottom 27%).

Key facts
Rank1,354 of 3,219
Score52.46
TierC
Median first reply5.1 days (122.6 hours)
14-day no-reply share47%
First-timer rank1,126 of 1,525
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,354 of 3,219
Score
52.46
Tier
C
Coverage
94% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 57.9 (coverage 100%), friction 52.3 (coverage 88%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness30.075%
Criticality61.8100%
Governance68.0100%
Rigor44.7100%
Accessibility61.3100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.47.2%5.63620 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/uptrace__bun.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.56.3%70.316—primaryraw/author_history/uptrace__bun.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.122.6 hours (5.1 days)16.22219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/uptrace__bun.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.702.6 hours (29.3 days)27.72219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/uptrace__bun.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.41177.4——primaryraw/dependents/uptrace__bun.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.440844.1——primaryraw/github_meta/uptrace__bun.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.375.0114—primaryraw/commits_365d/uptrace__bun.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/uptrace__bun.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/uptrace__bun.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/uptrace__bun.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.67.567.5——primaryraw/scorecard/uptrace__bun.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.15.2%18.93319 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/uptrace__bun.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.100100.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/uptrace__bun.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.58.3%100.012—primaryraw/author_history/uptrace__bun.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.220.0——primaryraw/gfi/uptrace__bun.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.14.3%28.67—primaryraw/author_history/uptrace__bun.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,354 of 3,21952.46CRated
First-timer1,126 of 1,52549.75CRated
Career capital537 of 79854.58CRated
Senior systems595 of 1,27655.15BRated
AI-assisted1,816 of 3,69650.34CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
6734085126a5fccb980edb2f9c0c9e024b64d3f53942aa6a2fdbeb10429c3a71

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/85.json, under the key uptrace/bun.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). uptrace/bun. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/uptrace/bun/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.