PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to go-chi/chi got a first human reply in a median of 45.7 hours (31 pull requests, 10 April to 7 October 2026); 62% got none within 14 days. It ranks 1,356 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: this repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.

Key facts
Rank1,356 of 3,219
Score52.45
TierC
Median first reply45.7 hours
14-day no-reply share62%
First-timer rankThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
EcosystemGo
Window10 April to 7 October 2026

Composite

Rank
1,356 of 3,219
Score
52.45
Tier
C
Coverage
98% · Full
Quadrant
Crucible

Coordinates: leverage 60.3 (coverage 100%), friction 51.7 (coverage 97%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness52.2100%
Criticality72.2100%
Governance59.3100%
Rigor41.2100%
Accessibility22.085%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.75.8%94.73310 April to 9 July 2026primaryraw/pr_window/go-chi__chi.json
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.62.2%0.07420 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/go-chi__chi.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.26.7%33.330—primaryraw/author_history/go-chi__chi.json
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.45.7 hours (1.9 days)51.83110 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/go-chi__chi.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.256.2 hours (10.7 days)63.22310 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/go-chi__chi.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.6,01091.6——primaryraw/dependents/go-chi__chi.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.500550.0——primaryraw/github_meta/go-chi__chi.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.250.039—primaryraw/commits_365d/go-chi__chi.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/go-chi__chi.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/go-chi__chi.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/go-chi__chi.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.62.562.5——primaryraw/scorecard/go-chi__chi.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.11.3%14.16210 April to 7 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/go-chi__chi.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.7070.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/go-chi__chi.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.11.8%23.517—primaryraw/author_history/go-chi__chi.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/go-chi__chi.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced1,356 of 3,21952.45CRated
First-timerThis repository does not show a low enough barrier for a first-time contributor.
Career capital574 of 79853.14CRated
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted1,809 of 3,69650.41CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
e59780b3e79495e4d9e6afbda3fa7701b9d9ddb0f224a90c8fa4f149cb04b494

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/97.json, under the key go-chi/chi.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). go-chi/chi. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/go-chi/chi/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.