unionlabs/union
What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.
Outside pull requests to unionlabs/union got a first human reply in a median of 11.1 hours (18 pull requests, 17 April to 14 October 2026); 25% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,111 of 3,219 overall. For first-time contributors it ranks 1,039 of 1,525 (the bottom 32%).
| Rank | 2,111 of 3,219 |
|---|---|
| Score | 46.14 |
| Tier | C |
| Median first reply | 11.1 hours |
| 14-day no-reply share | 25% |
| First-timer rank | 1,039 of 1,525 |
| Ecosystem | Rust |
| Window | 17 April to 14 October 2026 |
Composite
- Rank
- 2,111 of 3,219
- Score
- 46.14
- Tier
- C
- Coverage
- 98% · Full
- Quadrant
- Nursery
Coordinates: leverage 31.3 (coverage 100%), friction 36.4 (coverage 97%)
Five pillars
| Pillar | Score | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Responsiveness | 78.5 | 100% |
| Criticality | 18.1 | 100% |
| Governance | 59.3 | 100% |
| Rigor | 34.7 | 100% |
| Accessibility | 32.8 | 85% |
The measured parameters
Responsiveness
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days. | 75.0% | 93.8 | 12 | 17 April to 16 July 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/unionlabs__union.json |
| PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days. | 25.0% | 50.0 | 28 | 20 April to 17 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/unionlabs__union.json |
| First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged. | 62.5% | 78.1 | 8 | — | primaryraw/author_history/unionlabs__union.json |
| Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply. | 11.1 hours (0.5 days) | 100.0 | 18 | 17 April to 14 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/unionlabs__union.json |
| Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged. | 767.9 hours (32 days) | 19.3 | 18 | 17 April to 14 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/unionlabs__union.json |
Criticality
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each. | 0 | 16.5 | — | — | primaryraw/dependents/unionlabs__union.json |
| Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month. | 1 downloads a month | 0.7 | — | — | primaryraw/downloads/crates__union.json |
| OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals. | 0.3239 | 32.4 | — | — | primaryraw/github_meta/unionlabs__union.json |
Governance
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits. | 2 | 50.0 | 746 | — | primaryraw/commits_365d/unionlabs__union.json |
| Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA. | No CLA or sign-off found | 85.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/unionlabs__union.json |
| Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified. | No written path to becoming a maintainer | 40.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/unionlabs__union.json |
Rigor
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions. | No written AI policy | 40.0 | — | — | primaryraw/governance/unionlabs__union.json |
| Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100. | 52.1739 | 52.2 | 23 | — | proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/unionlabs__union.json |
| Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review. | 5.0% | 6.3 | 20 | 17 April to 14 October 2026 | primaryraw/pr_window/unionlabs__union.json |
Accessibility
| Parameter | Value | Score | Count | Window | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals. | 85 | 85.0 | 30 | — | primaryraw/actions_runs/unionlabs__union.json |
| Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days. | 16.7% | 33.3 | 6 | — | primaryraw/author_history/unionlabs__union.json |
| Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers. | 1 | 10.0 | — | — | primaryraw/gfi/unionlabs__union.json |
| Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days. | Not shown: Insufficient sample size | ||||
Persona view
| Persona | Rank | Score | Tier | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balanced | 2,111 of 3,219 | 46.14 | C | Rated |
| First-timer | 1,039 of 1,525 | 51.50 | C | Rated |
| Career capital | This repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking. | |||
| Senior systems | Fewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor). | |||
| AI-assisted | 2,711 of 3,696 | 43.66 | C | Rated |
Integrity
- Snapshot
- 2026-10-17
- Raw hash
- ab30345012420f7c1b8d11d15e1713879d741873ef094507bb2e88cffef9f9d7
No suspicion flags on this repository.
The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/47.json, under the key unionlabs/union.
How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.
Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.
Porchlamp (2026). unionlabs/union. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/unionlabs/union/. CC BY 4.0.
Similar projects
The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.
- bytecodealliance/javy (rank 2,095)
- stalwartlabs/stalwart (rank 2,102)
- Splode/pomotroid (rank 2,109)
- espanso/espanso (rank 2,112)
- mufeedvh/code2prompt (rank 2,125)