PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

bytecodealliance/javy

Rust

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to bytecodealliance/javy got a first human reply in a median of 2.8 days (68 pull requests, 11 April to 8 October 2026). The share with no reply within 14 days has too small a sample to measure (4 pull requests counted; 10 needed). It ranks 2,095 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,095 of 3,219
Score46.30
TierC
Median first reply2.8 days (66.2 hours)
14-day no-reply share—
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemRust
Window11 April to 8 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,095 of 3,219
Score
46.30
Tier
C
Coverage
85% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 44.3 (coverage 100%), friction 51.4 (coverage 70%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness47.840%
Criticality37.5100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor51.4100%
Accessibility47.8100%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.66.2 hours (2.8 days)38.46811 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.116.8 hours (4.9 days)76.16511 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bytecodealliance__javy.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.136.4——primaryraw/dependents/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.15,071 downloads a month45.1——primaryraw/downloads/crates__javy.json
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.332833.3——primaryraw/github_meta/bytecodealliance__javy.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.095—primaryraw/commits_365d/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/bytecodealliance__javy.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.97.333397.3101—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.1.2%1.58211 April to 8 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/bytecodealliance__javy.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.030—primaryraw/actions_runs/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.85.7%100.07—primaryraw/author_history/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/bytecodealliance__javy.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.0.0%0.06—primaryraw/author_history/bytecodealliance__javy.json

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,095 of 3,21946.30CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,248 of 3,69647.40CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
1456ad5858670beb1472b47c3060c58711347353c8dfca08474a875100cb842a

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/6d.json, under the key bytecodealliance/javy.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). bytecodealliance/javy. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/bytecodealliance/javy/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.