PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to umputun/remark42 got a first human reply in a median of 4.1 days (32 pull requests, 19 April to 16 October 2026); 46% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,532 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,532 of 3,219
Score41.81
TierC
Median first reply4.1 days (97.7 hours)
14-day no-reply share46%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemGo
Window19 April to 16 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,532 of 3,219
Score
41.81
Tier
C
Coverage
87% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 45.1 (coverage 100%), friction 62.4 (coverage 75%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness20.755%
Criticality35.9100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor56.6100%
Accessibility60.385%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.46.2%7.71320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/umputun__remark42.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.97.7 hours (4.1 days)24.43219 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/umputun__remark42.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.656.9 hours (27.4 days)29.52719 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/umputun__remark42.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.134.4——primaryraw/dependents/umputun__remark42.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.377137.7——primaryraw/github_meta/umputun__remark42.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0201—primaryraw/commits_365d/umputun__remark42.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/umputun__remark42.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/umputun__remark42.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.Written AI policy95.0——primaryraw/governance/umputun__remark42.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.62.562.5——primaryraw/scorecard/umputun__remark42.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.8.3%10.46019 April to 16 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/umputun__remark42.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.019—primaryraw/actions_runs/umputun__remark42.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.57.1%100.07—primaryraw/author_history/umputun__remark42.json
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.110.0——primaryraw/gfi/umputun__remark42.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,532 of 3,21941.81CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,578 of 3,69644.76CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
803f215b92781a4f4a814052afc7b3da93b34d325714b84e8af0fd09649356ce

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/fc.json, under the key umputun/remark42.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). umputun/remark42. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/umputun/remark42/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.