PorchlampFind the projects that leave the light on.2026-10-17

What happens to a stranger's pull request here, in the Porchlamp snapshot of 17 October 2026.

Outside pull requests to teamhanko/hanko got a first human reply in a median of 36.7 hours (226 pull requests, 18 April to 15 October 2026); 21% got none within 14 days. It ranks 2,542 of 3,219 overall. It is not ranked for first-time contributors: not enough evidence to show under this lens.

Key facts
Rank2,542 of 3,219
Score41.66
TierC
Median first reply36.7 hours
14-day no-reply share21%
First-timer rankNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
EcosystemGo
Window18 April to 15 October 2026

Composite

Rank
2,542 of 3,219
Score
41.66
Tier
C
Coverage
81% · Ceiling A
Quadrant
Graveyard

Coordinates: leverage 37.1 (coverage 100%), friction 51.3 (coverage 68%)

Five pillars

Score out of 100, and how much of the pillar was measured
PillarScoreCoverage
Responsiveness57.055%
Criticality24.1100%
Governance50.5100%
Rigor49.9100%
Accessibility25.550%

The measured parameters

Responsiveness

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Decision Rate (90d)Share of outside pull requests that were merged or closed within 90 days.Not shown: Insufficient sample size
PR Ghost Rate (14d)Share of outside pull requests with no maintainer response, merge or close within 14 days.21.2%57.63320 April to 17 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamhanko__hanko.json
First-timer Merge RateShare of first-time outside authors' decided pull requests that were merged.Not shown: Collector failure
Time to First ResponseMedian hours from an outside pull request opening to its first substantive human reply.36.7 hours (1.5 days)59.622618 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamhanko__hanko.json
Time to Merge (p90)Hours within which 90% of merged outside pull requests were merged.387.4 hours (16.1 days)48.021418 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamhanko__hanko.json

Criticality

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
DependentsPackages in the registry that depend on this project, counted once each.015.5——primaryraw/dependents/teamhanko__hanko.json
Monthly DownloadsDownloads from the package registry in a month.Not shown: Not applicable
OpenSSF CriticalityOpenSSF criticality score from 0 to 1, computed from the project's public activity signals.0.338533.9——primaryraw/github_meta/teamhanko__hanko.json

Governance

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Elephant FactorThe fewest organisations that account for half of the last year's commits.125.0137—primaryraw/commits_365d/teamhanko__hanko.json
Legal IP RegimeThe contributor licence regime: DCO, none, a foundation CLA or a corporate CLA.No CLA or sign-off found85.0——primaryraw/governance/teamhanko__hanko.json
Promotion LadderHow openly a contributor can become a maintainer, from closed to verified.No written path to becoming a maintainer40.0——primaryraw/governance/teamhanko__hanko.json

Rigor

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
AI Policy PostureWhether the project has a written policy on AI-assisted contributions.No written AI policy40.0——primaryraw/governance/teamhanko__hanko.json
Pipeline DefensesHow well the project's build and review pipeline defends against bad changes, 0 to 100.93.943893.9249—proxy:review_ciraw/pr_window/teamhanko__hanko.json
Substantive Review RateShare of decided pull requests that received a substantive review.0.9%1.134218 April to 15 October 2026primaryraw/pr_window/teamhanko__hanko.json

Accessibility

ParameterValueScoreCountWindowSource
Developer ExperienceDeveloper experience, 0 to 100: half CI run time, half setup signals.8585.020—primaryraw/actions_runs/teamhanko__hanko.json
Newcomer ConversionShare of first-time authors whose first pull request merged within 180 days.Not shown: Collector failure
Newcomer Issue SupplyOpen, unassigned, up-to-date issues marked for newcomers.00.0——primaryraw/gfi/teamhanko__hanko.json
Newcomer Return RateShare of those merged first-time authors who sent a second pull request within 90 days.Not shown: Collector failure

Persona view

PersonaRankScoreTierStatus
Balanced2,542 of 3,21941.66CRated
First-timerNot enough evidence to show under this lens.
Career capitalThis repository's production-criticality signal is not yet high enough for career-capital ranking.
Senior systemsFewer than 3 organizations account for most commits (not multi-vendor).
AI-assisted2,691 of 3,69643.79CRated

Integrity

Snapshot
2026-10-17
Raw hash
01f6233b6de0719ea761c42d3c15dcd89b0a0721d1d9b630fbdd3cc2b8e94e34

No suspicion flags on this repository.

The full record is in data/2026-10-17/repos/c9.json, under the key teamhanko/hanko.

How every number is measured: Porchlamp methodology.

Open an issue about this record and say what looks wrong.

Porchlamp (2026). teamhanko/hanko. Snapshot 2026-10-17. https://porchlamp.org/projects/teamhanko/hanko/. CC BY 4.0.

Similar projects

The ranked projects nearest this one in the same ecosystem.